Call Us for a Consultation
[…] The crime can be elevated to “aggravated” if that person uses a weapon, threatens ransom, kidnaps a child under age 13, or inflicts serious harm on the victim.

Furthermore, under 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(7), if the parent of a child does any of these actions to their own child, that also qualifies as child abduction.

Abduction by Parent without Custodial Order

According to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 day period to notify the other parent.”

Many parents may believe that they have a right to take their child away. For example, if the parent feels their relationship with their child is in jeopardy. There are numerous reasons that may lead a parent to take their child. However, it is important to refrain from taking drastic action.